English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Search and Rescue (Aircraft))
recovery beacon [correct]
CONT: As soon as the main parachutes are disreefed, the crewmen start burning the remaining reaction control propellant, activate the VHF recovery beacon, adjust their couches for landing, and purge the propellant lines. Final descent on the main parachutes takes about 5 minutes. In addition to the recovery beacon deployed by the crew, two VHF antennas are deployed automatically shortly after the main parachutes are deployed. These provide voice communication with the recovery forces. The recovery beacon transmits a continuous signal.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Recherches et sauvetages (Aviation))
balise de localisation [correct, feminine noun]