English (Biochemistry; Analytical Chemistry; Biological Sciences)
basophilic [correct, adjective]; basophil [correct, adjective]; basophile [correct, adjective]; basophilous [correct, adjective]
DEF: Said of cells or tissues staining readily with basic stains.
French (Biochimie; Chimie analytique; Sciences biologiques)
basophile [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit des éléments figurés qui se colorent plus volontiers avec le cation d'une matière colorante.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «basiphile».
Spanish (Bioquímica; Química analítica; Ciencias biológicas)
basófilo [correct, adjective]
DEF: [Dícese de una] estructura que se tiñe con colorantes básicos.