English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
fault basin [correct]; fault block depression
DEF: A depression separated from the surrounding area by faults.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
bassin d'effondrement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En structure massive faillée, les rivières suivent les bassins d'effondrement (Auvergne, Pyrénées orientales) ou les lignes de failles (Vosges).