English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Tectonics)
rift basin [correct, see observation]
OBS: rift basin: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Tectonique)
bassin d'effondrement [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; bassin de rift [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: bassin d'effondrement : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.