English (Plate Tectonics; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
pull-apart basin [correct, see observation]; strike-slip basin; sag pond
DEF: An extensional basin formed between two strike-slip faults.
CONT: In Ireland, extensional basins were initiated during the Lower Devonian, either in response to crustal extension or as pull-apart basins along transcurrent faults.
OBS: pull-apart basin: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique des plaques; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
bassin de transtension [correct, masculine noun]; bassin en pull-apart [see observation, masculine noun]; bassin de type «pull-apart» [masculine noun]
CONT: En Irlande, le début de la formation des bassins d'extension remonte au Dévonien précoce; ceux-ci résultent d'une distension crustale ou bien consistent en bassins de transtension formés le long de failles de coulissage.
OBS: bassin en pull-apart : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.