English (Trucking (Road Transport); Bodywork and Framework (Motor Vehicles))
body subframe [correct]
DEF: Rectangular metal structure which rests on the usable portion of the vehicle chassis frame and supports the body.
OBS: The body subframe is not used to strengthen the main chassis frame.
French (Camionnage; Carrosserie, caisse et châssis (Véhicules automobiles))
faux cadre [correct, masculine noun]; cadre auxiliaire [correct, masculine noun]; soubassement de carrosserie [avoid, masculine noun]; faux-châssis de carrosserie [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Structure métallique rectangulaire reposant sur la totalité de la longueur carrossable du cadre de châssis du véhicule, servant à supporter la carrosserie.
OBS: Un faux cadre n'a pas pour but de renforcer le cadre de châssis principal.
Spanish (Transporte por camión; Carrocería y chasis (Vehículos automotores))
bastidor auxiliar [correct, masculine noun]; bastidor inferior de la carrocería [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Estructura metálica rectangular extendida a lo largo del chasis de un vehículo que sostiene la carrocería y se apoya en el chasis del vehículo.
OBS: Este bastidor auxiliar sólo sirve para reforzar el bastidor principal.