English (Internet and Telematics; Collaborative and Social Communications)
chatting [correct]
CONT: Chatting on the Internet can take place via Web pages at places known as chat rooms or on IRC [Internet Relay Chat] channels.
French (Internet et télématique; Communications collaboratives et sociales)
clavardage [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Internet y telemática; Comunicaciones colaborativas y sociales)
chateo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Participación de varios usuarios en una conversación por Internet de forma simultánea.