English (Orbital Stations)
European stowage rack [correct, officially approved]; ESR [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The European Stowage Rack (ESR) provides a modular capability for the stowage of payload equipment and samples contained in Standard Experiment Drawers (SEDs) and Mid-Deck Lockers (MDLs), which require no power, data and thermal control resources.
OBS: European stowage rack; ESR: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
bâti de stockage européen [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ESR [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; bâti européen ESR [proposal, masculine noun]; bâti ESR [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Les contrats de phases B/C/D du bâti à tiroirs européens (EDR) et du bâti de stockage européen (ESR) pour le COF [Columbus Orbital Facility] ont été attribués à un consortium conduit par Alenia.
OBS: bâti de stockage européen; ESR : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).