English (Orbital Stations)
standard interface rack [correct, officially approved]; SIR [correct, officially approved]
CONT: SIR ... stands for Standard Interface Rack. SIR is a system for integrating hardware. It is a technology we use to take Earth things to space. The rack contains mechanical parts, called a liner, used to slide drawers in and out, much like a file cabinet. Drawers are used to contain or repackage things and make them flight ready. For example, we can't take computers to space in the same outer packages or cases we use on Earth because some pieces may float out or the vibration from launch would destroy them. So, we take all the computer's guts from the central processing unit (its brain) and repackage it in one of these drawers. On the rack side, the SIR also provides power and data for the drawers through cables. Power for a drawer comes from a connector in the rack, just like a wall outlet at your house. Data cables serve many purposes, but the main one is for communication. This is so drawers can "talk" to each other, the Space Station, and Earth. For the computer drawer mentioned above, parts are wired to connectors in the drawer. When you slide the drawer into the rack, it connects to cables already in the rack.
OBS: standard interface rack; SIR: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
bâti d'interface standard [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]; SIR [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; bâti SIR [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: bâti d'interface standard; SIR : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).