English (Orbital Stations)
third materials science research rack [correct, officially approved]; MSRR-3 [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The second and third Materials Science Research Rack (MSRR-2 and MSRR-3) configurations will be derived from ongoing science reference experiment and follow-on rack architectural and accommodation tradeoff studies. The rack designs will optimize flexibility for on-orbit maintenance and change out of key components.
CONT: The initial MSRF concept is three Materials Science Research Racks (MSRR-1, MSRR-2, MSRR-3) which will be developed for a phased deployment beginning on UF-3 in September, 2001... the useful life of each rack will be from a minimum of five (5) to up to ten (10) years. The operational life of the Experiment Modules (EM) is planned for a minimum of five (5) years. The Ems will be designed to be serviceable and maintainable on orbit for their operational duration to satisfy the peer-selected scientific flight investigations. Flexibility is to be included in the design for ORU [Orbital Replaceable Unit] replacement of key components in order to extend useful life. The Experiment Modules for each rack will be designed to be "smart" furnaces with the avionics packages designed to support each investigation. The Experiment Modules for MSRR-2 and MSRR-3 will be designed with optimum flexibility to support on-orbit maintenance and change out of key components.
OBS: third materials science rack; MSRR-3: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
troisième bâti de recherche en sciences des matériaux [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]; MSRR-3 [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; bâti MSRR-3 [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: troisième bâti de recherche en sciences des matériaux; MSRR-3 : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).