English (Orbital Stations)
on-orbit preservation assembly rack [correct, officially approved]; OPAR [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The OPAR [On-Orbit Preservation Assembly Rack], housed in one ISPR [International Standard Payload Rack], is outfitted with a liner and the subsystems to accommodate and support the CSF [Cryogenic Storage Freezer] and QSF [Quick/Snap Freezer] operations, and is intended to be integrated into the Centrifuge Accommodation Module (CAM).
OBS: The major elements of Cryosystem consist of the Cryogenic Storage Freezer (CSF), the Quick/Snap Freezer (QSF), the On-Orbit Preservation Assembly Rack (OPAR) and the Transportation Rack (Track).
OBS: on-orbit preservation assembly rack; OPAR: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
bâti de l'unité de conservation en orbite [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]; OPAR [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; bâti OPAR [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: bâti de l'unité de conservation en orbite; OPAR : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).