English (Orbital Stations; Research Experiments in Space)
first materials science research rack [correct, officially approved]; materials science research rack 1 [correct]; MSRR-1 [correct, officially approved]; MSRR-1; materials science rack 1 [correct]
CONT: The MSRR-1 will initially accommodate two Experiment Modules and provide dual operations capability ... This Experiment Module named the Materials Science Laboratory (MSL) will be capable of processing samples in a variety of insert furnaces developed by both partners. Future planning is in progress to include inserts developed by other participating agencies.
CONT: The first Materials Science Research Rack ... will occupy the right half of the rack. The European Space Agency will provide the core for the EM [Experiment Module] which will house five insert modules. NASA and ESA [European Space Agency] each will provide two inserts, and the German Space Agency (DLR) will provide a fifth. Each of the five inserts will be a furnace to process materials in different ways, such as directional solidification - melting and freezing a sample from one end to the other - or quenching a sample quickly to "freeze" its condition. The German insert will be a special furnace that uses a rotating magnetic field to control flows within the molten samples. The left half of the rack will be occupied for nine months by equipment from NASA's Space Products Development Division, then be made available to microgravity science researchers.
OBS: first materials science research rack; MSRR-1: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales; Travaux de recherche dans l'espace)
premier bâti de recherche en sciences des matériaux [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]; MSRR-1 [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; bâti de recherche MSRR-1 [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: premier bâti de recherche en science des matériaux; MSRR-1 : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).