English (Signalling and Illumination (Air Transport))
beam coverage [correct, officially approved]
CONT: These beam coverages allow for displacement of the cockpit from the centre line up to distances of the order of 12 m (40 ft) and are intended for use before and after curves.
OBS: beam coverage: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Signalisation (Transport aérien))
ouverture de faisceau [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Ces ouvertures de faisceau permettent un décalage, du poste de pilotage par rapport à l'axe de la voie de circulation pouvant atteindre environ 3 m (10 pieds).
OBS: ouverture de faisceau : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Señales e iluminación (Transporte aéreo))
cobertura del haz [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: cobertura del haz: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).