English (Law of Estates (common law))
bequest [correct, noun]; legacy [correct]; bequeathment [correct]
DEF: A gift of personal property, such as money, stock, bonds, or jewelry, owned by a decedent at the time of death, which is directed by the provisions of the decedent's will.
CONT: A bequest is not the same as a devise (a testamentary gift of real property) although the terms are often used interchangeably. When this occurs, a bequest can be a gift of real property if the testator's intention to dispose of real property is clearly demonstrated in the will.
French (Droit successoral (common law))
legs [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Disposition de biens personnels par testament.
Spanish (Derecho hereditario (common law))
legado [correct, masculine noun]; manda [feminine noun]
DEF: Disposición testamentaria en favor de una o varias personas que les confiere derechos patrimoniales determinados, sin atribuirles la condición de herederos.