English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; The Sun (Astronomy); The Moon (Astronomy); The Earth (Astronomy))
Besselian element [correct]
CONT: The Besselian elements are a series of time-dependent variables used to calculate various aspects of a solar eclipse. They describe the movement of the Moon's shadow with respect to the fundamental plane. This plane passes through the center of Earth and is oriented perpendicular to the Moon's shadow axis. Next, the shadow cone is projected onto Earth's surface including the effects of Earth's rotation, the flattening of Earth and the latitude, longitude and elevation of the observer. The local circumstances at the observer's position can then be calculated including the eclipse contact times, eclipse magnitude and the duration of totality (or annularity).
OBS: Besselian element: designation usually used in the plural.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Soleil (Astronomie); Lune (Astronomie); Terre (Astronomie))
élément de Bessel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les circonstances d'une éclipse de Soleil ne se déterminent pas aussi facilement que celles d'une éclipse de Lune. Les astronomes publient des quantités, appelées éléments de Bessel [...], qui permettent aux observateurs de calculer les circonstances de l'éclipse en un lieu donné dont on connaît les coordonnées à la surface de la Terre.
OBS: élément de Bessel : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.