English (Analytical Chemistry; Food Industries)
bitter [correct, adjective, standardized]
DEF: Describes the primary taste produced by dilute aqueous solutions of various substances such as quinine, certain other alkaloids and caffeine
OBS: bitter: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie analytique; Industrie de l'alimentation)
amer [correct, adjective, standardized]
DEF: Qualifie la saveur élémentaire provoquée par des solutions aqueuses diluées de diverses substances telles que la quinine, certains autres alcaloïdes, la caféine.
OBS: amère : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO et par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Química analítica; Industria alimentaria)
amargo [adjective]