English (Chemistry; Food Additives)
bitters [correct, plural]; bittering agent; embittering agent
DEF: A substance, often of natural origin, used in sauces and cocktails for its bitter taste.
CONT: Bitters ... are rarely prescribed in medicine today, but they are used in cookery and in making certain mixed drinks.
French (Chimie; Additifs alimentaires)
amérisant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Additif ayant pour fonction de rendre un aliment plus amer.
Spanish (Química; Aditivos alimentarios)
amargo [correct, masculine noun]