English (General Vocabulary)
bitter [correct, adjective]; biting [correct, adjective]
DEF: [That is] intensely unpleasant especially in coldness or rawness.
PHR: bitter weather, bitter wind
French (Vocabulaire général)
mordant [correct, adjective]; cinglant [correct]
PHR: vent mordant