English (Chemistry; Beverages; Pharmacology)
bitters [correct, plural]
DEF: A usually alcoholic liquor prepared by maceration or distillation of a bitter herb, leaf, fruit, seed, or root and used as a mild tonic or stimulant to increase the appetite and improve digestion ...
CONT: From antiquity, a bitter taste has been associated with drugs, and many medicinal virtues were once attributed to bitters ... The true bitters, such as chamomile, gentian, hops, bitter orange, and quassia, increase the gastric and salivary secretions and thus stimulate the taste buds and improve the appetite. However, any further medicinal value is largely psychological, except for the effects produced by the alcoholic content. Bitters, as such, are rarely prescribed in medicine today, but they are used in cookery and in making certain mixed drinks.
French (Chimie; Boissons (Industrie de l'alimentation); Pharmacologie)
amer [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Liqueur tonique et apéritive, plus ou moins colorée au caramel, à base d'oranges amères, de gentiane et de diverses plantes aromatiques (aloès, cardamome, quinquina), infusées dans de l'alcool.
Spanish (Química; Bebidas; Farmacología)
bíter [correct, masculine noun]