English (Fire-Fighting Services; Emergency Management)
working end [correct]; bitter end [correct]; loose end [correct]
DEF: The part of the rope that is to be used in forming the knot.
French (Service d'incendie; Gestion des urgences)
courant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie du cordage qui sert à former le nœud.