English (Textile Industries; Thread Spinning (Textiles))
blend yarn [correct]; blended yarn [correct]; blend [correct, noun]
DEF: Blend: A yarn obtained when two or more staple fibers are combined in the textile process for producing spun yarns (e.g., at opening, carding, or drawing).
French (Industries du textile; Filature (Textiles))
fil mélange [correct, masculine noun]; fil mélangé [correct, masculine noun]; mélange [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mélange : Fil obtenu à partir de deux ou plusieurs fibres discontinues combinées par une opération textile (exemple : au cours de l'ouvraison, du cardage ou de l'étirage).