English (Burners and Steamfitting; Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces))
flame blow-off [correct]; blow-off of flame
DEF: the phenomenon which occurs when a flame moves away from a burner, often resulting in the flame being extinguished. A flame blows off when the air-fuel mixture leaves the burner at a velocity greater than the velocity with which the flame front progresses through the mixture.
CONT: Combustion refers to a reaction that generates extreme heat by compounding fuel with atmospheric oxygen. "Catalytic combustion" is designed to enhance this reaction by catalytic assistance. Characteristic of this is stabilizing the combustion without flame blow-off even when using less-concentrated fuel.
French (Fumisterie et brûleurs; Combustion et combustibles (Foyers))
soufflage de la flamme [masculine noun]; décrochage de la flamme [masculine noun]