English (Storage Media (Data Processing); Video Technology)
Blu-ray [correct]; Blu-Ray [correct]; Blu-ray Disc [correct]; BD [correct]; BD; Blu Ray
DEF: [A DVD] optical disc ... meant for storage of high-definition video and high-density data.
OBS: The Blu-ray standard was jointly developed by a group of consumer electronics and PC companies called the Blu-ray Disc Association (BDA). As compared to the HD DVD format, its main competitor, Blu-ray has more information capacity per layer, 25 instead of 15 gigabytes, but may initially be more expensive to support.
OBS: Blu-ray gets its name from the shorter wavelength (405 nm) of a "blue" (technically blue-violet) laser that allows it to store substantially more data than a DVD ...
French (Supports d'information (Informatique); Vidéotechnique)
disque Blu-ray [correct, masculine noun]; disque Blu-Ray [correct, masculine noun]; Blu-ray [correct, masculine noun]; Blu-Ray [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Disque optique conçu pour le stockage d'images à haute définition et de données à haute densité.
OBS: Basé sur un rayon laser bleu, contrairement au laser rouge utilisé pour les CD et les DVD, il permet de stocker plus d'informations sur la même surface.