English (Wood Products; Types of Wood; Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces); Solid Fuel Heating)
fuelwood [correct]; firewood [correct]; wood fuel [correct]; woodfuel [correct]; fuel wood
DEF: Wood - round, cleft or sawn, and generally otherwise refuse material - cut into short lengths or hogged (hog fuel) for burning.
CONT: Most wood fuel is used in the less developed southern countries ...
OBS: firewood: term used by Parks Canada.
French (Produits du bois; Sortes de bois; Combustion et combustibles (Foyers); Chauffage aux combustibles solides)
bois de chauffage [correct, masculine noun]; bois de feu [correct, masculine noun]; bois à brûler [correct, masculine noun]; bois de chauffe [correct, masculine noun]; combustible ligneux [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bois (ûches fendues ou sciées, rondins, etc.), utilisé à des fins de chauffage.
OBS: bois de feu; bois à brûler : termes en usage à Parcs Canada.
Spanish (Productos madereros; Tipos de madera; Combustión y combustibles (Hogares o chimeneas); Calefacción por combustibles sólidos)
leña [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Madera utilizada como combustible procedente de residuos de elaboraciones diversas. Comprende ramas, raberones, trozas defectuosas o pequeñas, desperdicios de madera y pies cortados especialmente para ello, en largos adecuados a los hornos y hogares.