English (Sports and Casual Wear; Swimming; Water Polo; Diving)
bathing cap [correct]; swimming cap [correct]
DEF: A tightfitting cap of rubber, plastic, etc. worn to keep the hair from getting wet in swimming.
OBS: Red, white and blue caps are used in waterpolo.
French (Vêtements de sport et de loisirs; Natation; Water-polo; Plongeon)
bonnet de bain [correct, masculine noun]; bonnet [correct, masculine noun]; casque de bain [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Bonnet avec ou sans jugulaire que l'on porte pour faire de la natation. Il est de matière imperméable et épouse étroitement la forme de la tête pour protéger les cheveux et les oreilles.
OBS: forme fautive : casque de bain.
OBS: On utilise des bonnets bleus, blancs et rouges en water-polo.
Spanish (Ropa de deporte e informal; Natación; Polo acuático; Salto (Deportes acuáticos y náuticos))
gorra [correct, feminine noun]; gorro de baño [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: "Gorro de baño" es un término de natación y "gorra", de waterpolo y natación.