English (Batteries and Alternators (Motor Vehicles); Storage Cells (Electr.))
fast-charge method; booster charge
OBS: the --. [sometimes referred to as a booster charge ] Its purpose is to recharge the battery sufficiently to allow the starting motor to start the engine. This is done in a short period of time [about one hour]
French (Accumulateurs et alternateurs (Véhicules automobiles); Accumulateurs (Électricité))
recharge rapide
OBS: la -- peut se faire (...) en moins d'une heure à l'aide d'un appareil spécial d'atelier. L'appareil fixe lui-même automatiquement le régime de charge à intensité d'abord élevée et progressivement réduite.