English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
pavilion half [correct]; bottom half [correct]; bottom half facet; bottom-half facet; lower-girdle facet; lower girdle facet; lower break facet; lower-break facet; bottom break facet; bottom-break facet; lower half facet
DEF: A triangular facet located on the pavilion.
CONT: Pavilion halves: The 16 facets located on the pavilion; created during the brillianteering stage.
CONT: Brillianteers: - create the final fire and brilliance of a polished diamond by polishing the final 40 facets to correct angles and indices, including the: 8 stars; 16 crown halves; 16 pavilion halves; - may re-smooth the table.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
haléfi de culasse [proposal, masculine noun]; haléfis de culasse [proposal, masculine noun]; halefis de culasse [masculine noun]; halefi de culasse [masculine noun]
DEF: Facette triangulaire située en bordure de la culasse d'un diamant taille brillant.
OBS: haléfi : Petite facette taillée sur la couronne ou sur la culasse à partir du rondiste.