English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Knitting Techniques - Various)
held loop [correct, standardized]
DEF: A knitted loop ... that is retained by the needle during the knitting of one or more additional courses without any yarn being fed to the needle.
OBS: The held loop alone, i.e. without being combined with a float or with a tuck loop is relatively rare; it can be found, for example, in the heel of a sock ... or in a shell stitch fabric ... made by means of a cut presser bar.
OBS: Not to be confused with the held stitch and the tuck stitch.
OBS: held loop: designation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles; Techniques de tricot diverses)
boucle de maille allongée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Boucle de maille [...] retenue sur l'aiguille pendant le tricotage d'une ou de plusieurs autres rangées sans que du fil soit alimenté à cette aiguille.
OBS: La boucle allongée seule, c'est-à-dire sans être combinée avec un flotté ou avec une boucle de charge est relativement rare; elle se trouve dans le talon d'un article chaussant [...] ou dans un atlas exécuté avec presse taillée par exemple.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec la maille retenue.
OBS: boucle de maille allongée : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO.