English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing)
box net [correct]; box-net [correct]
CONT: Box nets can be fished at any time in the daily tide cycle and with any frequency. [The fishing] procedure is as follows. The tie-back ropes on one end of the net are slackened; then, this end of the net is gradually hauled onto the ice through the fishing hole. As the net is hauled, fish are "shook back" from the trap into the bunt. The bunt is untied and the fish removed; the bunt is then retied. The tie-back ropes are tightened, hauling the net back into position beneath the ice. Tie-back ropes are secured.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale)
filet à réservoir [correct, masculine noun]; filet-réservoir [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le filet-réservoir a la forme d'une boîte. Lestée pour la maintenir en place, la boîte repose sur le fond près de la rive à des profondeurs de 2 à 6 mètres. Un guideau (moins de 35 mètres) est tendu perpendiculairement à l'engin pour guider l'éperlan vers l'ouverture. Pour installer l'engin en début de saison, on perce une ouverture dans la glace. Des trous sont percés afin de passer les cordes sous la glace. Ces cordes attachent les [quatre] coins supérieurs de la boîte à des piquets. Pour pêcher, l'ouverture est dégagée du frasil[,] et on relâche les cordes[;] le filet est ramené sur la glace par l'ouverture et le poisson recueilli.