English (Braking Devices (Mechanical Components); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
brake backing plate
CONT: Serve as the mounting and anchoring place for the other components of the wheel braking unit.
French (Freins (Composants mécaniques); Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
flasque de frein [masculine noun]
CONT: Sur une plaque de tôle circulaire ou flasque de frein [...] sont fixés deux axes sur lesquels sont articulés deux segments de forme semi-circulaire.