English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
radar brightness [correct, officially approved]; brightness [correct]
CONT: The brightness of an object depends not only on its luminance but also on that of its surroundings. For example, an object of uniform luminance will appear brighter against a dark background than against a bright background.
CONT: Brightness may be a result of variations in tone, texture, or in the case of radar imagery, radar artifacts. The topography and surface roughness of the terrain will affect the image brightness. Where the local incidence angle is large, the image will be dark. Conversely, the image will be brighter where the local incidence angle is small.
OBS: radar brightness: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
PHR: Radar brightness of the target.
PHR: Variation in radar brightness.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
brillance radar [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; brillance [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La brillance d'un élément sur une image radar est fonction de la portion de l'énergie transmise qui retourne au radar à partir de la cible à la surface. La magnitude de l'intensité de cette énergie rétrodiffusée dépend de la manière dont l'énergie radar interagit avec la surface, en fonction de plusieurs variables ou paramètres. Ces paramètres incluent les caractéristiques particulières des systèmes radars (fréquence, polarisation, géométrie de visée, etc.) ainsi que les caractéristiques de la surface (type de couverture, topographie, relief, etc.).
OBS: brillance radar : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
PHR: Brillance de la scène visée.
PHR: Variation spatiale de la brillance.
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Naves espaciales; Teledetección)
brillo [masculine noun]; brillo de radar [masculine noun]