English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Plastics Industry; Papermaking Machines; Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
lustrometer [correct]; glossmeter [correct]; gloss meter [correct]; glarimeter [correct]; glossimeter [correct]
DEF: A paper mill laboratory test instrument used to measure the gloss or glare created by the surface of a sheet of paper. It operates by measuring the amount of light reflected from the sheet surface when exposed to a standard light source.
DEF: An instrument, often photoelectric, for measuring the ratio of the light reflected from a surface in a definite direction to the total light reflected in all directions.
DEF: An instrument for measuring gloss as a function of the regular and diffuse reflection characteristics of a material.
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Industrie des plastiques; Machines à papier; Peintures et vernis (Industries))
brillancemètre [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; lustromètre [correct, masculine noun]; appareil de mesure du brillant [correct, masculine noun]; brillantomètre [masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil qui permet de mesurer le taux de réflexion d'un rayon lumineux projeté sous une certaine incidence sur la surface d'un papier ou d'un carton.
DEF: Appareil permettant de mesurer dans des conditions reproductibles, le brillant spéculaire. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: brillancemètre : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.