English (Masonry Materials; Terra Cotta)
back-up tile [correct]; backup tile [correct]
CONT: Back-up tile is intended for use in both bearing and non-bearing walls which will be faced with brick or facing tile. ... The facing is bonded to the backup by some type of structural bond, and the loads are supported by both .... Back-up tile ... is available in both vertical and horizontal cell units.
French (Matériaux de maçonnerie; Terres cuites)
brique creuse courante [correct, feminine noun]; brique creuse ordinaire [correct, feminine noun]; brique creuse de remplissage [proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: Emplois. Ils sont identiques à ceux des briques creuses courantes de grand format.
CONT: Mise en œuvre des briques creuses ordinaires.
OBS: Emploi en remplissage d'ossature [...] On utilise [...] des blocs [...] de remplissage [...]
OBS: Le terme générique français «brique creuse» correspond au terme générique américain «hollow clay tile». Voir la fiche consacrée à cette notion.