English (Equipment (Chemistry))
premix burner [correct]; premix chamber burner; laminar-flow burner
DEF: [In flame spectroscopy], a burner in which fuel and oxidant are thoroughly mixed inside the burner housing before they leave the burner ports and enter the primary-combustion or inner zone of the flame. This type of burner usually produces an approximately laminar flame, and is commonly combined with a separate unit for nebulizing the sample.
CONT: The second type of burner, used in most commercial instruments, is the premix chamber burner, sometimes called the laminar-flow burner. ... The fuel and support gases are mixed in a chamber before they enter the burner head (through a slot) where they combust. The sample solution is again aspirated through a capillary by the "Venturi effect" using the support gas for the aspiration. Large droplets of the sample condense and drain out of the chamber. The remaining fine droplets mix with the gases and enter the flame. As much as 90% of the droplets condense out, leaving only 10% to enter the flame.
French (Équipement (Chimie))
brûleur à mélange préalable [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [En spectroscopie à flamme], un brûleur dans lequel le combustible et le comburant sont complètement mélangés à l'intérieur du brûleur avant de franchir son ou ses orifices de sortie et de pénétrer dans la zone de combustion primaire ou dans la zone interne de la flamme. Ce type de brûleur produit habituellement une flamme approximativement laminaire et est couramment associé à un dispositif distinct de nébulisation de l'échantillon.