English (Plastics Manufacturing; Packaging in Plastic)
haze [correct]
DEF: A transparent plastic material having an abnormally cloudy or foggy appearance.
CONT: [For packaging films] "see-through" clarity, haze, and gloss are usually more relevant because of the influence of these properties on visibility of the contents and on the "sparkle" of the film.
French (Plasturgie; Emballages en matières plastiques)
trouble [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Apparence nuageuse à l'intérieur ou à la surface d'un plastique.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos; Embalajes de plástico)
empañamiento [correct, masculine noun]; niebla [feminine noun]; bruma [feminine noun]
DEF: Apariencia nublada dentro o sobre la superficie de un plástico.