English (Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers)
buck-boost converter [correct]; step-up/step-down converter [correct]; buck-boost regulator [correct]; step-up/step-down regulator
DEF: A switch-mode voltage regulator in which output voltage can be above or below the input voltage.
CONT: 60V Step-Up/Step-Down Converter ... is the power industry's first high voltage buck-boost regulator, and operates from an input voltage range of 4V to 60V, delivering regulated outputs between 3.3V and 20V.
OBS: Modern IC [integrated circuit] switching regulators are small, flexible, and allow either step-up (boost) or step-down (buck) operation. When switcher functions are integrated and include a switch which is part of the basic power converter topology, these ICs are called "switching regulators".
French (Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits)
convertisseur abaisseur-élévateur [correct, masculine noun]; convertisseur survolteur-dévolteur [correct, masculine noun]; survolteur-dévolteur; convertisseur de tension dévolteur-survolteur [masculine noun]
CONT: Convertisseurs sans isolation galvanique. Le convertisseur survolteur-dévolteur (buck-boost) [...] nécessite un filtrage énergique aussi bien à l'entrée qu'à la sortie pour lisser les courants d'entrée et de sortie et éviter les EMC [interférences électromagnétiques].
OBS: dévolter : Réduire la tension d'un courant électrique.
OBS: survolter : Augmenter le voltage d'un courant au-delà de ce qui est prévu.