English (Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers)
buck-boost transformer [correct]; step up/step down transformer [correct]
DEF: A small, low voltage transformer placed in series with the power line to increase or reduce steady state voltage.
CONT: Isolation transformers have separate primary and secondary windings, electrically insulated and isolated from one another. With a relatively high voltage primary (typically 120, 240 or 480 Volts) and a relatively low voltage secondary (typically 12, 16, 24, 32 or 48 Volts), buck-boost transformers are designed to be field connected as autotransformers. These are transformers with one continuous winding, a portion of which is jointly shared between the input and the output. No electrical isolation is present in an autotransformer.
OBS: buck: The act of lowering the voltage.
French (Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits)
transformateur survolteur-dévolteur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le transformateur survolteur-dévolteur [...] assure une tension uniforme aux serveurs et options de serveurs essentiels, sans utiliser les batteries, protégeant ainsi la durée de la batterie du système d'alimentation non interruptible [...]
OBS: dévolter : Réduire la tension d'un courant électrique.
OBS: survolter : Augmenter le voltage d'un courant au-delà de ce qui est prévu.