English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
build up [correct, verb phrase]; be retained [correct, verb phrase]
CONT: During centrifugation, solids from the influent liquid build up in the centrifuge bowl.
CONT: ... the heavier components remain on the bottom of the cylinder or drum and are retained as a body or stratum ...
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
s'accumuler [correct]