English (Audio Technology; Cinematography)
build up [verb]
OBS: (...) the tape speed varies with the diameter of the tape wound on the spool, starting slowly and increasing as the tape builds up.
French (Électroacoustique; Cinématographie)
s'accumuler
OBS: bobine preneuse: bobine de magnétophone sur laquelle le ruban s'accumule à mesure qu'il est enregistré ou reproduit.