English (Audio Technology)
build up [verb]
OBS: (...) the tape speed varies with the diameter of the tape wound on the spool, starting slowly and increasing as the tape builds up.
French (Électroacoustique)
se rembobiner
OBS: enfin les bandes quadruple durée (...) risqueraient de se rembobiner irrégulièrement à grande vitesse, ce que l'on constate quelquefois avec la "triple durée".