English (Legal Documents; Municipal Law)
by-laws [correct]; bylaws [correct]
DEF: The rules and regulations enacted by an association or a corporation to provide a framework for its operation and management.
CONT: Bylaws may specify the qualifications, rights, and liabilities of membership, and the powers, duties, and grounds for the dissolution of an organization.
OBS: By-laws cover various local government issues such as public roads and miscellaneous, parking grounds, public open spaces, street trading, public health, cemeteries and crematoria, emergency services, culture and recreation services, and encroachment on property.
French (Documents juridiques; Droit municipal)
règlements administratifs [correct, see observation, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Les règlements administratifs stipulent que les résolutions écrites, signées par tous les administrateurs habiles à voter lors des réunions du conseil d’administration, ont la même valeur que si elles avaient été adoptées au cours de ces réunions.
OBS: Même si «règlements administratifs» est utilisé comme équivalent de «by-laws» dans ce contexte, rien n'empêche d'employer «règlement administratif» au singulier.