English (Tools and Equipment (Mechanics); Boring and Drilling (Mines); Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
cable clamp [correct]; cable clip [correct]; wire-line clamp [correct]; wireline clamp [correct]; wire-rope clip; clamp [correct, noun]; clip [correct, noun]
DEF: A U-shaped steel rod with threaded ends and a bar with nuts, provided to clamp over two or more cylindrical pieces to bind them together, as the overlapped ends of two wire ropes.
CONT: A wire-line clamp is used to hold the end of a wire rope against the main rope and so form a loop or sling ...
French (Outillage (Mécanique); Sondage et forage miniers; Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
serre-câble [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pièce en U boulonnée servant à assembler deux brins de câble.