English (Commercial Establishments)
checkout [correct]; checkout counter [correct]
DEF: A counter at which goods are paid for in a [commercial establishment].
French (Établissements commerciaux)
caisse [correct, feminine noun]; caisse de sortie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Comptoir, bureau, guichet où s'effectuent les paiements et autres mouvements d'espèces dans une entreprise.