English (Financial Accounting; Finance; Government Accounting)
petty cash [correct]; petty cash fund [correct]
DEF: Cash kept on hand or in a special bank account as a convenience for making small payments.
CONT: A petty cash fund is a cash advance issued to a custodian who will be responsible for the security of the fund and the control of disbursements made from the fund. The amount of the fund is calculated based on operational needs. It is used to facilitate and accelerate the processing of low-value transactions.
PHR: Safekeeping, size of a petty cash fund.
PHR: Establish, secure a petty cash fund.
PHR: Large, small petty cash fund.
PHR: Custodian of a petty cash fund.
French (Comptabilité générale; Finances; Comptabilité publique)
petite caisse [correct, feminine noun]; fonds de petite caisse [correct, masculine noun]; caisse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Somme déposée dans un coffre ou parfois dans un compte en banque spécial en vue de faciliter le règlement de menues dépenses.
CONT: Un fonds de petite caisse est une avance émise en espèces à un dépositaire qui assure la sécurité du fonds et le contrôle des débours faits sur le fonds dont il est responsable. Le montant du fonds est établi en fonction des besoins opérationnels. Le fonds de petite caisse est destiné à faciliter et à accélérer le traitement des opérations de faible valeur.
PHR: Garde, importance d'un(e) (fonds de) petite caisse.
PHR: Créer, constituer un(e) (fonds de) petite caisse; conserver une petite caisse en lieu sûr.
PHR: Fonds de petite caisse d'un montant élevé, de petite taille.
PHR: Dépositaire d'un(e) (fonds de) petite caisse.
Spanish (Contabilidad general; Finanzas; Contabilidad pública)
dinero para gastos [correct, masculine noun]; fondo para gastos menores [correct, masculine noun]; caja para gastos menores [feminine noun]; caja chica [feminine noun]
DEF: Dinero para gastos de pequeña cuantía, como gastos de comida, transporte, etc., que se reembolsarán por la empresa. En el caso de particulares también se usa dinero de bolsillo. Pequeño saldo en caja que se tiene para estos fines.
OBS: dinero para gastos: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.