English (Financial Accounting)
working fund [correct]
DEF: Cash advanced for working capital or expense purposes, and replenished from time to time as needed.
OBS: It is not on an imprest-cash basis wherever, for various reasons, replenishments are not equal in amount to reported expenditures.
OBS: According to the Public Accounts Directorate, Office of the Comptroller General, "working capital fund" is to be avoided in the Government of Canada.
French (Comptabilité générale)
caisse [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fonds en argent déposé dans un coffre ou dans un compte en banque spécial, servant à acquitter des dépenses courantes et qui reconstitué de temps à autre en y versant une somme qui, contrairement à ce qui se fait pour un caisse à montant fixe, n'est pas nécessairement égale au total des dépenses engagées.