English (Hotel Industry (General); Financial Accounting)
house bank [correct]
DEF: A cash fund in the custody of a cashier used for making change. The fund may also be used for disbursements and check-cashing as authorized by management.
French (Hôtellerie (Généralités); Comptabilité générale)
caisse [correct, feminine noun]; caisse de l'hôtel [feminine noun]
DEF: Somme dont est responsable chaque caissier.