English (Humanities and Social Sciences; Sociology; Demography)
Black Canadian [correct, noun]; African Canadian [correct, noun]; African-Canadian [correct, noun]; Afro-Canadian [correct, noun]
CONT: Black Canadians. Black people have lived in Canada since the beginnings of transatlantic settlement. Although historically very few have arrived directly from their ancestral homeland in the continent of Africa, the term "African Canadian" became increasingly popular in the 1990s to identify all descendants of Africa regardless of their place of birth.
French (Sciences humaines; Sociologie; Démographie)
Canadien noir [correct, masculine noun]; Canadienne noire [correct, feminine noun]; Noir canadien [correct, masculine noun]; Noire canadienne [correct, feminine noun]; Afro-Canadien [correct, masculine noun]; Afro-Canadienne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Canadiens noirs. Les Noirs vivent au Canada depuis les débuts de la colonisation transatlantique. Bien que très peu d'entre eux soient arrivés directement de leur terre ancestrale, sur le continent africain, le terme «Afro-Canadien» devient de plus en plus populaire au cours des années 90 pour désigner tous les descendants des Africains, indépendamment de leur lieu de naissance.
Spanish (Ciencias humanas; Sociología; Demografía)
afrocanadiense [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; canadiense negro [correct, masculine noun]; canadiense negra [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Los canadienses negros a menudo hacen una distinción entre los que tienen ancestros afrocaribeños y los de otras raíces africanas.