English (Glaciology; Water Transport)
open lead [correct]
CONT: Open leads appear quite frequently all over the ice cap.
French (Glaciologie; Transport par eau)
chenal libre [masculine noun]
DEF: Passage navigable entre les glaces flottantes.
Spanish (Glaciología; Transporte por agua)
canal libre [masculine noun]
DEF: Paso navegable a través de hielo flotante.