English (Meteorology)
forecasting capacity
CONT: Apply science and technology to mitigate the damages caused by the effects of "El Niño" and other natural hazards, such as volcanic eruptions, hurricanes, earthquakes and floods, and their impact on the economy and ecosystems, based on improved forecasting, prevention and response capacity.
OBS: Terminology related to the Free Trade Area of the Americas (FTAA) negotiating process.
French (Météorologie)
capacité de prévision [feminine noun]
CONT: Recourir aux sciences et à la technologie pour atténuer les dommages causés par les effets d'El Niño et d'autres sinistres comme les éruptions volcaniques, les ouragans, les tremblements de terre et les inondations et leur impact sur l'économie et les écosystèmes, par une meilleure capacité de prévision.
OBS: Terminologie du processus de négociation de la Zone de libre-échange des Amériques (ZLEA).
Spanish (Meteorología)
capacidad de predicción [feminine noun]
CONT: Aplicarán los mecanismos de la ciencia y la tecnología para mitigar los daños causados por los efectos de "El Niño" y desastres naturales, tales como erupciones volcánicas, huracanes, terremotos e inundaciones, y su impacto en la economía y en los ecosistemas, con base en una mejor capacidad de predicción.
OBS: Terminología relacionada con el proceso de negociación del Área de Libre Comercio de las Américas (ALCA).