English (Dietetics; Hygiene and Health; Biological Sciences)
micronutrient deficiency [correct]; micronutrient malnutrition [correct]
DEF: The lack of vitamins, minerals and/or trace elements required in small amounts which are essential for the proper functioning, growth and metabolism of a living organism.
French (Diététique; Hygiène et santé; Sciences biologiques)
carence en micronutriments [correct, feminine noun]; carence en oligo-éléments [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Présence insuffisante des vitamines, minéraux et/ou oligoéléments qui sont indispensables en petites quantités au bon fonctionnement, à la croissance et au métabolisme d’un organisme vivant.
Spanish (Dietética; Higiene y Salud; Ciencias biológicas)
carencia de micronutrientes [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Falta de vitaminas, minerales y/u oligoelementos necesarios en pequeñas cantidades que son esenciales para el buen funcionamiento, crecimiento y metabolismo de un organismo vivo.