English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Electronic Circuits Technology; Banking)
multipurpose integrated circuit card [correct, standardized]; multipurpose IC card [correct, standardized]
DEF: An integrated circuit card that permits the use of several application data files (ADF) issued by one or more application providers.
OBS: multipurpose integrated circuit card; multipurpose IC card: terms and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Technologie des circuits électroniques; Banque)
carte à circuit intégré à usages multiples [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; carte à IC à usages multiples [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Carte à circuit intégré permettant l'utilisation de plusieurs fichiers de données d'application (ADF) émis par un ou plusieurs prestataires.
OBS: carte à circuit intégré à usages multiples; carte à IC à usages multiples : termes et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.