English (Respiratory Tract; Human Diseases)
common cold [correct]; cold [correct]
DEF: A syndrome due to any one of a number of viruses, such as rhinoviruses, coronaviruses, parainfluenza viruses, or respiratory syncytial viruses. It is characterized by an acute, contagious upper respiratory tract infection, with rhinitis, pharyngitis, cough, and general indisposition.
French (Voies respiratoires; Maladies humaines)
rhume [correct, masculine noun]; rhume simple [correct, masculine noun]; rhume de cerveau [correct, masculine noun]; coryza [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Inflammation aiguë de la muqueuse nasale.
OBS: Comparer «rhume des foins».
Spanish (Vías respiratorias; Enfermedades humanas)
resfriado [correct, masculine noun]; catarro [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Inflamación aguda o crónica [las membranas mucosas], con aumento de la secreción habitual de moco.