English (Plant Diseases; Xylology (The Study of Wood))
catface [correct]; cat face [correct]
DEF: A defect on the surface of a tree or log resulting from a wound where healing has not re-established the normal cross-section.
French (Maladies des plantes; Xylologie (Étude des bois))
tête de chat [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Anomalie apparaissant à la surface d'un arbre ou d'une bille par suite d'une blessure dont la cicatrisation n'a pas encore redonné sa forme caractéristique à l'écorce.