English (IT Security)
caveat [correct]; handling caveat [correct]; handling restriction [correct]
DEF: A component of a security clearance and/or security class used for computing access rights and controlling information flow by authorising a specific group of subjects to have access to the information.
CONT: LIMDIS [LIMIted DIStribution] protective measures are restricted to one or more of the following: decentralized maintenance of disclosure listings, briefings concerning access limitations, and physical security restrictions limited to requirements such as placing the material in sealed envelopes within approved storage containers to avoid inadvertent disclosure and the commingling with other files; using unclassified nicknames (no code words may be assigned to LIMDIS information); marking the material as LIMDIS along with the assigned nickname; marking inner envelopes containing designated LIMDIS information with the notation: "To be Opened Only By Personnel Authorized Access"; requiring electronically transmitted messages containing designated information to be marked with the uniform caveat LIMDIS; and prescribing unique oversight procedures to be accomplished by Component professional security personnel (industrial security inspections will be conducted in the normal manner by the Defense Investigative Service).
French (Sécurité des TI)
opposition [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Entités exclues des droits d'accès aux systèmes d'information.