English (Property Law (common law))
caution [correct, noun]; caveat [correct, noun]
CONT: A caveat is a notice in writing, (entered) in the proper Court, usually that of the county in which the deceased resided, signed by the party entering it, or his solicitor, requesting that nothing be done in the estate of the deceased without notice to the party lodging the caveat, or his solicitor if the caveat is entered by a solicitor. (Hull & Cullity, Macdonell, Sheard and Hull on Probate Practice, 3rd ed., 1981, p. 319)
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
opposition [correct, feminine noun]; caveat [correct, masculine noun, invariable]; mise en garde [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: L'utilisation de l'italique pour le terme «caveat» est recommandée.
Spanish (Derecho de propiedad (common law))
advertencia [correct]; anotación preventiva [correct]