English (Diesel Motors; Safety Devices (Mechanical Components); Engines (Motor Vehicles))
Watt governor [correct]; centrifugal governor [correct, officially approved]; flyball governor [correct]
CONT: In the centrifugal governor, ... the movement of the flyweights against the governor thrust sleeve rotates the metering valve. ... This type of governor derives its energy from the centrifugal action of the flyweights pivoting on their outer edge in the retainer.
OBS: centrifugal governor: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Moteurs diesel; Organes de sécurité (Composants mécaniques); Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
régulateur de Watt [correct, masculine noun]; régulateur centrifuge [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; régulateur à boules [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le régulateur centrifuge [...] se compose de deux masses [...] fixées sur des leviers coudés [...] articulés en 0 sur une pièce solidaire d'un plateau [...] porté par un arbre [...] entraîné par le moteur. Les leviers coudés font coulisser une douille [...] en comprimant un ressort [...] lorsque, par force centrifuge, les masses [...] s'écartent de l'arbre. La douille [...] actionne un papillon placé dans une bride entre le carburateur et la tuyauterie d'admission.
OBS: régulateur centrifuge : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Motores diesel; Dispositivos de seguridad (Componentes mecánicos); Motores (Vehículos automotores))
regulador centrifugo [correct, masculine noun]