English (Government Contracts; Execution of Work (Construction))
interim certificate [correct, standardized]; progress certificate [correct]; interim certificate for payment [correct]; interim certificate of payment [correct]; ICP [correct]; ICP
DEF: One of a series of certificates prepared by the quantity surveyor or architect authorizing partial payment for building works during the course of the work.
CONT: Certificate. The means whereby the architect or engineer expresses a satisfaction, opinion or judgement required of him by the terms of the contract. [Certificates] dealing with money fall into two categories: 1. Interim or progress certificates which are issued at monthly or other agreed intervals and which authorise payments on account by the employer to the contractor. ... 2. Final certificates ...
OBS: interim certificate: term standardized by ISO.
French (Marchés publics; Exécution des travaux de construction)
certificat provisoire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; certificat de paiement au titre de travaux en cours [masculine noun]; certificat de paiement des travaux en cours [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Document qui autorise le paiement correspondant aux travaux exécutés et aux matériaux fournis à une date donnée. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
CONT: Le chiffre d'affaires annuel moyen est défini comme le montant total des certificats de paiement au titre de travaux en cours ou de travaux achevés par l'entreprise ou les entreprises constituant le Candidat, divisé par le nombre d'années indiqué dans les IPC [Instructions particulières au candidat].
OBS: certificat provisoire : terme normalisé par l'ISO.