English (Government Accounting)
interim certificate [correct]
CONT: Section 34 certification for performance or compliance with contract is required at the time the appropriation is charged. For an estimated debt, an "interim" certificate under section 34 must be provided at the time the appropriation is charged with a debt, and a "final" certificate provided when the debt is settled.
French (Comptabilité publique)
certificat provisoire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Au moment de l'imputation au crédit, il faut une attestation d'exécution ou de livraison, ou encore de conformité au marché, en vertu de l'article 34. Pour les dettes approximatives, un certificat «provisoire» en vertu de l'article 34 peut être présenté au moment où la dette est imputée au crédit et un certificat «définitif» doit être fourni quand la dette est réglée.