English (Egg Industry)
hot room [correct]
DEF: Room in which hot air is circulated by a fan over large pans filled with egg albumen, evaporating the moisture slowly and leaving a rich yellow-coloured layer of crystals called "flakes".
OBS: Definition based on description given in A-73-1498, 1973, p. 57.
French (Oeufs (Industrie de l'alimentation))
chambre chaude [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Renseignements fournis par la Section de traduction d'Agriculture Canada.