English (Meats and Meat Industries)
jerky [correct]; charki [correct]; charqui [correct]
DEF: Thin strips of meat, usually beef or turkey, dried in the sun or an oven; they typically have a salty flavor and a tough, chewy texture.
CONT: Jerky is a quick and practical way of preserving caribou, moose or other game meat. It can be carried along on trips to eat uncooked, or it can be cut into paper-thin slices and boiled, or added to a milk sauce and served on hot biscuits.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
charqui [correct, feminine noun]; charque [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Préparation de viande obtenue [...] par un léger traitement au sel suivi d'un séchage à l'air.